Privacy Policy

Tamil Sauga Kids Group (TSKG) is a non-profit organization that is registered in Canada. The organization is committed to ensuring the privacy of those who register in the website and those who visit its website. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what personal information we collect about members and their family, how we use it, whether we disclose it to anybody else, how long we keep it, and how you can request access to your personal information or obtain more information about the organization’s privacy policies and procedures.

What Personal Information Does the Organization Collect and Why?

The Organization collects personal information of its members in the normal course of doing operation. “Personal information” is any information that could be used to identify a member and, depending on the nature of your interaction with us, may include the following (“Personal Information”):

  • Name, address, and telephone and facsimile numbers of members and their family;
  • E-mail address;
  • Payment information, including credit card numbers where used as a form of payment;
  • Educational background, records and related information;
  • Medical information that you may provide.

Providing your Personal Information, either in person, by telephone, or online, constitutes your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information by the Organization for the purpose of providing the relevant services.

The Organization may use your Personal Information to provide you with information. For example, the Organization may:

  • collecting membership fees
  • organizing activities
  • compiling a list of members’ names and addresses
  • mailing out newsletters
  • fundraising

The Registration form requests permission to use photographs for promotional purposes, which requires your initials for each purpose, along with your signature and the date. In limited circumstances, the Organization may contact you and ask for your permission to use a name of members. This will only be done with your express consent and signature, and normally would be used only when listing awards.

Does the Organization Disclose Personal Information?

The Organization does not sell your Personal Information to third parties.

How Does the Organization Protect the Personal Information It Collects?

The Organization has implemented appropriate safeguards and security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Security measures adopted by the Organization include limiting the number of individuals with access to your Personal Information. All directors and other parties performing services on our behalf who handle Personal Information are bound to maintain the confidentiality of all Personal Information and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

Accuracy and Access

We are committed to ensuring that the Personal Information we hold for each member is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You have the right to access your Personal Information in our files and to update or remove that information as necessary, subject to any legal restrictions that would prohibit such action. To access your Personal Information, please contact our directors by e-mail address provided below. Please be sure to specify what information requires updating or removal.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Organization may add, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy, as and when it deems necessary or appropriate. You will be able to determine when this Privacy Policy was most recently modified by referring to the “last update” date appearing at the end of this document.

Email Privacy statement:

The Organization adheres to the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and all commercial electronic messages (CEMs) offer a safe unsubscribe option.

Concerns about your Privacy

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy, confidentiality, or how a request for Personal Information has been handled by the Organization, please contact the Organization’s Information Email at:

Tamil Sauga Kids Group (TSKG)
Attn: TSKG Directors
info@tskg.ca
Last Update: Jan 2020